Jacksonville Historic District - Jacksonville, Oregon
National Historic District encompassing 326 acres and nearly 700 structures
Location: Oregon, United States

"Its Gold!" What began as a whispered discovery between two packers traveling though the Oregon Territory soon became a cry heard throughout the West. The year was 1851 and within months thousands of miners were lining the creeks of Rich Gulch seeking their fortune. The rush was on and the boomtown, which came to be known as Jacksonville, emerged."

"By the winter of 1852 Jacksonville, then known as Table Rock City, had grown from a makeshift mining camp to a bustling town of over 2000 complete with saloons, gambling halls, shops businesses and a bank. Among those drawn to the area was Peter Britt. His search of gold eventually gave way to a passion to chronicle the times through his talents as a photographer. Fortunately for us, the lives, the landscapes and the legends of the day were captured through his lens."

"For decades Jacksonville, which had become the county seat, flourished as the commercial and cultural center of Southern Oregon. It wasn't until 1884, when the railroad was routed through the neighboring town of Medford, did the prestige of Jacksonville begin to wane. As residents and businesses moved away to those communities along the rail lines, Jacksonville settled into a new role-that of an agricultural center."

"The combination of the County Seat being moved to Medford in 1927, the Great Depression and World War II had serious economic impact on Jacksonville. But never a community to give in, residents and business leaders sought to preserve the heritage of Southern Oregon's first town. Jacksonville although no longer a boomtown, discovered a new way to lure those with the pioneer spirit, capturing it's colorful past and inviting a new generation of explorers to experience it."

"In 1966, Jacksonville was designated a National Historic Landmark. Over 100 buildings in Jacksonville are on the National Register of Historic Places. With a dynamic vision of the future that simultaneously incorporates its glorious past, Jacksonville is booming once again." -Source: Jacksonville Chamber of Commerce

____________.____________

Allow at least a half day to visit historic Jacksonville as there are a number of interesting sights. One downside is that State Highway 238 runs through the center of town, so please watch for pedestrians if driving, and watch for cars when walking. You can access most of the historical contributing structures just by parking in the large public lot (accessible behind the post office) and walking. Be sure to also drive up to the Jacksonville Cemetery, located up the hill to the north of the post office. The cemetery is organized into several sections and guidebooks describing the layout and history are located on site.

Note: GPS Coordinates for this Waymark are from the entrance to the United States Hotel on California Street, near the center of town.

Note: Click a photo to enlarge

Ryan's Brick Storehouse (1861)

John Orth House (1879)

Methodist Episcopal Church (1854)

Bella Union Saloon (1856)

City Hall (1881)

Jacksonville Cemetery (1859)

United States Hotel (1881)

Redmen's Hall (1884) & Kubli Building (1884)

Beekman's Bank (1863)

Old Jackson County Courthouse (1884)

Rogue River Sanitarium (1928)

National Historic District Marker

List of Historic Contributing Structures

Anderson & Glenn General Merchandise Beekman's Express Banking Office
Bella Union Saloon Breithbarth, Henry, House
Brunner Building Catholic Rectory
Colvig, Judge, House First Presbyterian Church
Fisher Brothers General Merchandise Haines Brothers Store / Butcher Shop
Harness, H. Judge, Building Harris-Chambers House
Hockenjos/Fick House Hopkins, David L., House
Kahler's Drug Store Jackson, Dr. Will, House
Jackson County Courthouse Jacksonville Cemetery
Jacksonville Fire Department Kennedy's Tin Shop
Kubli Building Love, John S. House
Masonic Hall McCully. John Wilmer, Building
Methodist Episcopal Church Methodist Episcopal Church Landmark
Miller, John, Hunter's Emporium Miller, John F., House
Old City Hall P.J. Ryan's Dwelling House
Redmen's Hall Rogue River Sanitarium
Ryan's Brick Storehouse Sachs Brothers Dry Goods Store
Schumpf's Barber Shop Sexton's Tool House (Cemetery)
St. Joseph's Catholic Church Table Rock Billiard Saloon
Turner, William M., House United States Hotel

Note: The above table is a work in progress as waymarks have not yet been created for all contributing buildings and sites in the district. If you create a new "contributing" waymark in the district, let me know and I'll add the link to the table above. Thank you.

City Limits (not precisely)
Jacksonville, OR USA