Beekman Bank - Jacksonville, Oregon
Historic bank building in downtown Jacksonville
Location: Oregon, United States

"The BEEKMAN BANK, built in 1862, made express shipments of gold to Crescent City, the California port." - Oregon: End of the Trail, 1940

The Beekman Bank building is one of the few remaining false front wooden commercial buildings in downtown Jacksonville. Outside of the southeast corner of the building is an old cistern pump, with an informational marker, and the bronze plaque commemorating the designation of the City of Jacksonville as National Historic District. In the 1880s and 90s, a sign identified the building as the "Walls Fargo Express" - for many years the sign was absent but a replica was added to the parapet a number of years ago.

The building is named for C.C. Beekman, who operated a bank and express messenger service at this site. Beekman was a prominent historical figure in Southern Oregon, and the wealthiest man in Jacksonville. He made his income from substantial real estate holdings and a local mining operation. Beekman ran as the Republican candidate for Oregon governor in 1878, losing by only 49 votes.

The bank building is now owned by the Jackson County and managed by the Southern Oregon Historical Society, which maintains a historical, gold-rush themed display behind glass windows.

Book: Oregon: End of the Trail

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 327