Redmen's Hall - Jacksonville Historic District - Jacksonville, Oregon
10T E 502649 N 4684662
Historic Contributing 1884 brick building constructed for the International Order of Redmen fraternity
Location: Oregon, United States

This two-story brick structure, with a facade that is almost identical to the adjacent Kubli Building, served as the home of the Redmen Pocohontas Tribe No. 1 I.O.R.M. following an 1884 fire that destroyed the fraternity's previous building. Most members of the society were German. By 1891, the Redmen were forced to relinquish title to the building when they were unable to pay off building loans. The second floor was converted to office space and for several years a general store occupied the first floor until a hardware store opened in the 1920s. In later years, the building has housed a succession of saloons, including the "J'ville Tavern" which relocated a couple of doors to the west.

The east wall of the building is covered with vintage advertising signs, including one for Levi Strauss overalls.

Additional information about this structure can be found on the State of Oregon Inventory of Historic Properties form.

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Jacksonville Historic District

105 West California Street Jacksonville, Oregon 97530