United States Hotel - Jacksonville, Oregon
10T E 502685 N 4684666
Built between 1878 and 1880, President and Mrs. Hayes and Gen. William T. Sherman stayed a night here
Location: Oregon, United States

"In the UNITED STATES HOTEL where President Hayes and General William T. Sherman spent a night, are displayed leg irons, ox shoes, a cradle for grain, gold coins and scales, and many other articles." -Oregon: End of the Trail, 1940

Built by well known stone and brick mason George Holt between 1878 and 1880, the United States Hotel is a two-story commercial Italianate style structure in the heart of Jacksonville's historic downtown district. As noted in the guide, the building once hosted President and Mrs. Rutherford B. Hayes and General William T. Sherman for an overnight. Local legend has it that when Mrs. Holt, the new hotel's proprietor, presented the President with a bill allegedly close to $150, he remarked "I did not want to purchase the hotel, all I wanted was to stay in it," noting that a stay in the Palace Hotel in San Francisco only cost $6 per night.

The building is now owned by Jackson County and houses a U.S. Bank branch and Trolley Stop Antiques.

Book: Oregon: End of the Trail

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 327