Salem Downtown Historic District - Salem, Oregon
Salem's historic commercial district, added to the National Register in 2001
Location: Oregon, United States

This historic district encompasses all or parts of ten city blocks primarily along Commercial, Liberty, Court and State streets in downtown Salem. The district includes buildings covering the range of dates from 1867 to about 1950. The include shops, offices, restaurants, fraternal meeting halls, entertainment venues and lodging. The buildings are primarily constructed of brick or concrete.

There are several historic properties in the district that are also listed individually in the National Register of Historic Places. These include: Bush-Breyman Block, Bush and Brey Block and Annex, Starkey-McCully Building, South First National Bank Block, Paulus Building, Chemeketa Lodge - Odd Fellows Hall and Annex, Elsinore Theater, Reed Opera House and McCornack Building, Manning Building, Boise Building, Farrar [Family] Building, J.K. Gill Building, Adolph Block, First National Bank (Old/Capitol Tower), Ladd & Bush Bank.

Other notable locally-designated landmarks include the United States National Bank/Pioneer Trust, South Eldridge Block, Masonic Building, McGilchrist Building, Gray Building, Smith & Wade Building, Catlin Building, Bayne Building and Pomeroy Building.

GPS coordinates listed are from near the Gray Building, which is close to the center of the district.

Starkey-McCully Block (1867)

Ladd & Bush Bank (1868)