Masonic-Franklin Building - Salem, Oregon
Historic former home of Salem Masonic Lodge #4
Location: Oregon, United States

A local landmark, the six-story former home of Salem Masonic Lodge #4 was built in 1911 and designed by Ellis Lawrence, the founder and first dean of the University of Oregon School of Architecture. The building is a reinforced concrete structure with a light brown brick facing and terra cotta detailing. Masonic symbols are displayed in several places. The flagpoles and balconies are striking features.

The Masonic Lodge met on the top floor. The first floor contained a dry goods store and the middle floors were used as office space. The building currently houses Willamette Valley Bank. The building is referred to as the Franklin Building as at one time it housed the Ben Franklin Savings & Loan.

Today, Salem Masonic Lodge #4 meets in West Salem.

MASONIC LODGES: LODGE