Bush-Breyman Block - Salem, Oregon
Commercial building built in 1889
Location: Oregon, United States

From Salem Online History:
The Breyman portion of the original Bush-Breyman Block is a contributing property in this district because of its substantial integrity above the ground-floor display windows and its association with the commercial development of Salem in the late 1800s.

Asahel Bush bought the southern portion of this property in February 1889; Werner Breyman purchased the northern portion of it in May of that year. Bush and Breyman jointly had a building constructed that year which was roughly twice the size of the present building. Walter D. Pugh, architect of many buildings in Salem and elsewhere in Oregon, designed the building. Initially, a store selling drugs occupied the long, narrow shop on the south while a clothing store occupied the shop on the north; there were offices above. A drug store continued to occupy the southern portion of the building into the mid-1920s. A clothing store occupied the Breyman part of the building for nearly fifty years. Numerous Salem professional offices have occupied the second floor, including the law offices of former justice and chief justice of the Oregon Supreme Court, Benjamin F. Bonham (1871-1876); Charles L. McNary, district attorney for Marion, Linn, Yamhill, Polk, and Tillamook counties; and future U.S. district judge for Oregon, John McNary. The American Red Cross and the Camp Fire Girls of Marion County also occupied second-floor offices in later years.
141--147 N. Commercial Street
Salem, OR USA