Hermann, Missouri

County of city: Gasconade County
Elevation: 531'

The Person:

HERMANN
Germanis'a Liberator

In the year A.D. 9 the warrior Hermann, then known as Arminius, led an army of northern Europeans to oppose a Roman intrusion into their homeland. In the ensuing Battle of the Teutoburg Forest, the annihilation of three Roman legions by Hermann's army has led historians to describe the battle as having changed the course of civilization.

The City of Hermann proudly recognize this hero as its namesake.

"Arminius (German: Hermann; 18/17 BC – AD 21) was a chieftain of the Germanic Cherusci tribe who is best known for commanding an alliance of Germanic tribes at the Battle of the Teutoburg Forest in AD 9, in which three Roman legions were destroyed. His victory at Teutoburg Forest would precipitate the Roman Empire's permanent strategic withdrawal from Magna Germania, and made a major contribution to the eventual fall of the Western Roman Empire several centuries later. Modern historians have regarded Arminius' victory as Rome's greatest defeat. As it prevented the Romanization of the Germanic peoples, it has also been considered one of the most decisive battles in history, and a turning point in world history." ~ Wikipedia

To start, Hermann the German was not always referred to this way. His given name was Arminius but was changed to Hermann during the times of Martin Luther. Arminius was responsible for liberating parts of Germany from Roman occupation. This act, in turn, allowed Germans to leave and settle new areas in America. As a central character in the narrative of our historic town, getting this statue right was of utmost importance. " ~ City of Hermann

The Place:
"Often called "Little Germany," Hermann was founded by the German Settlement Society of Philadelphia, 1836, as a colony where German customs and language could be preserved amid the benefits of America. Named for the national Germanic hero, the town was laid out on a part of the 11,300 acres bought by the society agent George F. Bayer for $15,612.

Though the society disbanded, 1839, the town had a steady German immigration. A German newspaper "Licht Freund" (Friend of Light) was founded, 1843, by Edward Muehl, soon known for his anti-slavery views, and a German school was chartered, 1849.

Hermann developed as a river shipping point and grape culture and wine making flourished. Here, before Prohibition, was one of the largest wineries in the U.S. George Husmann (1827-1902), famed viticulturist, had a vineyard near Hermann. Today several large industries have plants here.

Near the Hermann Bridge, completed, 1930, many German Immigrants perished when the steamboat Big Hatchie exploded, 1843.

Hermann is reminiscent of Rhine Valley towns with its distinctive architecture here amid the splendor of the Ozark foothills. In 1843 it became the fourth town to serve as seat of Gasconade County. The present courthouse was built in 1898 with $50,000 donated by C. D. Eitzen.

The County, organized, 1820, is named for the Gasconade (French = brag) River. One of the first county officials was Daniel Morgan Boone, son of the pioneer. Niter found in caves, game, and timber brought settlement in the early 1800's. The returning Lewis and Clark Expedition, 1806, joyfully hailed the sight of cows along the riverbank here.

When the Missouri Pacific R.R. reached Jefferson City, 1855, its first bridge over the Gasconade, some 7 miles west, collapsed with its first train killing 28 passengers.

Hermann celebrates its heritage in the traditional Maifest (May Festival). Then featured are German costume, music, and cookery. An old homes tour includes Stone Hill Farm Wine cellars now used in raising mushrooms. There is a town museum." ~ State Historical Society of Missouri, 1955

[NOTE: This text was written in 1955, and the wineries are up and running again. They do not grow mushrooms any longer. The cellars are once again being used in wine production. Jim and Betty Held reopened Stone Hill as a winery in 1965. ]

"Gasconade County was created by an act of Missouri legislature, November 25, 1820. Daniel Morgan Boone, son of Daniel Boone, was appointed the First Commissioner of the county to locate the site for the county seat and county jail. Gasconade City was selected as the first county seat. In 1825 the seat was moved to Bartonville in what is now Osage County, the county seat was moved to Mount Sterling in 1828, and in 1842 it was moved to Hermann, at which time the first building was built on this site. The present building was dedicated in 1898. This building was a gift by Charles D. Eitzen, a local merchant, who left $50,000 in his will for the new building. It is believed to be the only courthouse in the United States built entirely with private funds." ~ Hermann Historical Socity

Year it was dedicated: 1836

Location of Coordinates: City Hall