Stone Hill Winery - Hermann, Missouri
Historic winery in Hermann, Missouri

At the height of its operation the Stone Hill Wine Co. was the third largest wine producing company in the world, and the second largest in the United States. The district and its buildings are mainly intact and are again producing wine with a production of 260,000 gallons in 2010. The winery is now the largest in Missouri. The buildings have exceptional architectural merit as examples of mid-nineteenth century wine industry structures.

The winery was established on this site in 1847 by Michael Poeschel, who served as sole operator until he formed a partnership with John Scherer in 1861. Both men were German immigrants to Hermann, Missouri. Between 1861 and 1878 Poeschel and Scherer annually produced about 200,000 gallons of wine. In 1878 they sold the greater portion of their interests to William Herzog and George Stark. After 1883 the company was completely transferred to Herzog and Stark, and became known as Stone Hill Wine Co. Under Stark's management, the business prospered. Wine production became the main industry of Hermann, Missouri.

Wine production continued until 1920 when Prohibition caused the operation to close. During this period, the company began mushroom culture and used the large underground cellars for this purpose. The mushroom business continued until 1965. Beginning in 1966 the winery underwent extensive restoration as it had deteriorated significantly. The winery is now the largest winery in Missouri. - information from National Register nomination and winery website