Hermann Statue & Park-- Hermann, Missouri
15S E 635844 N 4285360
Hermann,Missouri dedicated a statue of their city's namesake in 2009, 2000 years after his victory over 3 Roman Legions in the battle of Teutoburg Forest, in 9 A.D. The MO. River town is in Missouri's picturesque wine country.

Hermann, Missouri has a new statue and park high on the city's Market Street that compliments its new bridge across Missouri River. The city was settled as the result of the 1830's travel journal of Gottfried Duden on Missouri and on the activity of the German Settlement Society of Philadelphia.

The Atlantic Times, a monthly German Newspaper from Germany had this to say about Hermann, Missouri: "Hermann, Missouri is perhaps the most authentically German small town in North America. Now this wine-growing community has erected a statue to the Germanic hero whose name it bears."

In 9 A.D. Hermann, also known by his Latin name Arminius, defeated three legions of Romans at the battle of the Teutoburg Forest and changed history. The new heroic size statue looks out towards the Missouri River and a new bridge.

The quote below describes other Hermann statues in the world:

"Hermann (Arminius), a Cheruscan chieftain, spearheaded the struggle to defend German tribes against a Roman imperial army. In time, the Hermann story became a legend and Hermann a symbol of strength and unity in preserving freedom. The story of the Roman legions' first major defeat unfolds in the forests of north-central Europe at the time of Christ. In autumn of 9 A.D., a coalition of German tribes under Hermann ambushed three Roman legions commanded by Qunctilius Varus. The defeat caused Caesar Augustus and his successors to forego conquering Central Europe. The people of Central Europe developed independent of Roman Rule.

Today, on Grotenberg Mountain, a high hill near the German city of Detmold, a colossal statue of Hermann memorializes the event. A similar but unique monument in New Ulm, Minnesota, has become the official symbol of all Americans of German heritage, the largest ethnic group to emigrate from Europe to the United States.

New Ulm's Hermann Monument, dedicated in 1897, stands 102-feet tall, second only to the taller copper-sheathed Statue of Liberty. Visitors can climb an open, circular staircase to the base of the statue for a spectacular view of New Ulm and the Minnesota River Valley."*

Source: website on New Ulm Minnesota Hermann statue

In conclusion, those arriving from the north on highway 19 over the new Christopher Bond bridge are welcomed by Hermann. The town's unique German heritage and craftsmanship is still a part of the town and its fine wines and festivals.