Yahk - BC, Canada
11U E 565482 N 5436812
Here's the little hamlet of Yahk, BC. While not a lot more that a wide spot along Highway 3/95, Yahk is sufficiently substantial that it graciously afforded us a Lucky 7 within its confines.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

Yahk is about 62 km south east of Cranbrook in the east Kootenays of BC. It is along the Moyie River and the Crowsnest Highway, with its southern edge bordering Yahk Provincial Park.

Unlike so many of the towns and hamlets in the southern interior of BC, Yahk owes its existence not to mining, but to lumbering, the railroad, and even to farming. The railroad went through Yahk shortly before the dawning of the 20th century, with the CPR setting up line shacks and a switching yard here to handle ever increasing amounts of freight that passed through. With the construction of a lumber mill to harvest the abundant lumber in the area, more yards and sidings were required to handle that traffic, as well.

The local lumber mill is no more and the rail sidings have fallen silent, but Yahk hangs on as a quiet little affordable retirement community.

As noted in Yahk's Wiki entry, in 2005-2006 Yahk achieved a bit of notoriety from the website One Red Paperclip.
Department Number, Category Name, and Waymark Code:
2-Buildings • Municipal Community Centers • Yahk Kingsgate Community Hall • wmKDDB