Yahk Community Centre Memorial - Yahk, BC
11U E 565990 N 5437055
During World War II the tiny community of Yahk, undoubtedly somewhat larger at that time, sent no less than 50 men and women to serve their country.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

The community has since erected a memorial to those citizens who served. It is located at the front of the parking lot at the Yahk Kingsgate Community Hall, which is on Railway Avenue on the west side of the highway.

The memorial consists of a tall plinth within a small kiosk of hand hewn logs, bearing a bronze plaque with the following inscription and the names of the fifty who served.

In honour of those men and women from Yahk district who served in World War II - 1939 - 1945.

Property Permission: Public

Access instructions: Take Railway Avenue west from highway and follow it north to the community hall.

Location of waymark:
8790 Railway Avenue