Downtown Newport, WA
11U E 496732 N 5336294
This Lucky 7 takes in the dregs from around town which weren't collected in the previous three. The coordinates are at the 1909 Martin Building, seen below. Got one too many so the tally=8.
Location: Washington, United States

Built in 1909, this building is two years older than Newport's tenure-ship as Pend Oreille County seat and four years older than Newport's city hall. Sturdily constructed of rusticated concrete blocks with smooth concrete quoins at the front corners, it is a good looking building, as well.

Included here are the town drinking fountain, a news story on this building, a National Register house, the Dr. John and Viola Phillips House, a veterans' memorial park, a cool old Corliss Steam Engine, a benchmark and a time-temp sign (different from the time-temp sign in another Lucky 7 here).
Department Number, Category Name, and Waymark Code:
2-Buildings • Dated Buildings and Cornerstones • 1909 - Martin Building • WMNK7Q
6-History • U.S. National Register of Historic Places • Phillips, Dr. John and Viola, House • WMKY7M
7-Measurement • U.S. Benchmarks • NEWPORT CH 1988 • WMKY3H
8-Monuments • Non-Specific Veteran Memorials • Fred Anderson Veterans Memorial Park • WMNKKW
12-Signs • Time and Temperature Signs • STCU Time-Temp • WMM222
13-Structures • Dated Architectural Structures Multifarious • Newport's Drinking Fountain - 1911 • WMNKBG
14-Technology • Preserved Machines on Public Display • Corliss Steam Engine • WMKY4E
15-Multifarious • News Article Locations • Additional Local News • WMNK7V