Additional Local News - Newport, WA
11U E 496732 N 5336294
Though the date stone below the cornice of this building refers to itself as the Martin Building, it was, at least initially, known as the Craig-Martin Building. It stands at 203 South Washington Street, directly across from city hall.
Location: Idaho, United States

Built in 1909, this building is two years older than Newport's tenure-ship as Pend Oreille County seat and four years older than Newport's city hall. Sturdily constructed of rusticated concrete blocks with smooth concrete quoins at the front corners, it is a good looking building, as well.

A small newspaper article in the Newport Miner of June 24, 1909 tells us that it was under construction on that date and that construction was progressing nicely. The three storey building is 30 by 90 feet in size. Contractors for the carpentry work were F.C. Jones & Son.

Work on the Craig-Martin building is now progressing rapidly. The front and north side of the building are being laid with a specially prepared cement block with a handsome facing, which makes a very fine appearance. The building will be three stories high, 30x90 feet. F. C. Jones & Son have the contract for the carpentry work.
From the Newport Miner
Type of publication: Newspaper