Phillips, Dr. John and Viola, House and Office - Newport, WA
11U E 496610 N 5336109
Constructed in 1913, this craftsman style bungalow was designed by local architect Harold A. Sewell for Dr. John and Viola Phillips, pioneers of Newport, the doctor being the first resident doctor in the fledgling town of Newport, arriving in 1900.
Location: Washington, United States

Located in the Talmedge Addition of the town of Newport, Washington on the far eastern edge of the state, the Dr. John & Viola Phillips House and Office is an intact example of Craftsman style bungalow. The 1914 residence sits on a corner lot with the main entrance facing east, fronting onto Spokane Avenue.

The Dr. John & Viola Phillips House and Office is historically significant at the local level under Criterion "B" for its direct association to pioneer physician Dr. John Phillips and his wife Viola. Together, the Phillips' administered medical services to the immediate and surrounding community of Newport from the front office of their home for thirteen years. The home is also significant under Criterion "C" as a representative example of a Craftsman style dwelling in the community of Newport, Washington and as a representative example of the work of local architect/engineer Harold A. Sewell. The home retains a high level of architectural integrity, both inside and out demonstrating the principles of the Arts & Crafts tradition.

Dr. Phillips initially set up an office in Kelly's Drug Store (Newport Miner 25 August 1900). Later that year moved into the storefront of the Washington Land Office (Lyle 1989:30). Dr. Phillips was known as the classic old-time physician, who made house calls at "anywhere, at any hour, regardless of the weather and if necessary for no pay" (Lyle 1989:30). Typical of his dedication is a story of how Dr. Phillips traveled to attend a birth on a ranch located on the eastern side of the Pend Oreille River. Dr. Phillips apparently

"hired a livery team, drove to the Beaubier ranch, hiked through the woods to the Pend Oreille River on a trail blazed out by Sylvia's father, and upon reaching the shore called across for the prospective father to row over and pick him up.

The Pend Oreille River on that cold February 1903, was filled with floating chunks of ice but Doctor had confidence in the abilities
of Mr. Fremming, an excellent boatman.

The Fremming family still feels unending gratitude to the doctor for his
courage and determination to uphold the oath of his profession"
(Lyle 1989:30).

In 1913, Dr. Phillips and his wife Viola, a registered nurse, hired local architect/engineer Harold A. Sewell to design them a new modern home. Sewell had recently graduated from Washington State College in Pullman (1912) with a degree in Civil Engineering. Like many in his profession at the turn-of-the-century, Sewell acted as engineer, architect and even contractor on many projects. His design for the Phillips House shows his skill as a delineator and his talent for utilized the latest architectural fashions of the day. Among his other known projects are his own home at 428 Cass Street in Newport (1915), the cantilever truss lone Bridge (1934), the deck truss Metaline Falls Bridge (demolished), the timber trestle Usk Bridge (demolished) and the through truss Newport Bridge (demolished). He also designed and engineered several buildings and engineering features at the Box Canyon Dam. While Sewell's main work was designing and engineering bridges around the inland northwest he also worked on a variety of roads and irrigation ditches.

The home was constructed by local builder A. B. Siggins, who's other projects include the Diamond Lake Lodge (Bamonte and Bamonte 1996:122), the Martin Hotel, the Home Bakery, Sader's Drug Store and many other residences in the Newport area (Faith McClenny, Pend Oreille County Historical Society personal communication 2005).

By the time the home was completed in 1914, Newport had a community hospital and Dr. Phillips practice was coming to a close. He utilized the front library space in the house as his in-home office and medical examining room for the next 13 years. Dr. Phillips was assisted by his wife in her role of registered nurse.

After serving the community for over 25 years, Dr. Phillips and his wife retired in 1927 and moved to California. Their departure coincided with the end of the "frontier era" of Pend Oreille county life. The town of Newport entered the depression years and the population dropped to below 1,000 residences.

The Dr. John & Viola Phillips House & Office stands as testament to the accomplishments of a local pioneer doctor who is remembered for his devotion to his patients and for his service to the local community. Dr. Phillips' career started with the earliest era of development in Newport, and spanned into the modern era. His home and office are the only extant resources standing that are associated with his career.

The home also is historically significant as a property that embodies the distinctive characteristics of the Arts & Crafts period. It's double front facing gable roof, with exposed rafter tails and knee braces are classic Craftsman style details. Inside the high level of craftsmanship found within the woodwork and built-in cabinetry are a reflection of the skills of local builder AJ. Siggins. The home also represents a unique work of local architect/engineer Harold A. Sewell, whose work has mainly been demolished or razed.
From the NRHP
337 South Spokane Avenue