Golden Gate National Recreation Area - San Francisco, CA
10S E 550346 N 4184385
The Golden Gate National Recreation Area (GGNRA) is the largest urban national park in the United States. It is a collection of parks, beaches, forts, historic and military sites near the Golden Gate of the San Francisco Bay area.

In 1972, Congress enacted legislation establishing the Golden Gate National Recreation Area (GGNRA) as part of the National Parks system. The GGNRA stretched from Fisherman's Wharf across the Golden Gate Bridge to the Marin Headlands and Point Reyes National Seashore, and included Fort Mason. The management of Fort Mason was transferred from the Department of Defense to the Department of the Interior.

This Waymark is an anchor to tie the collection of Golden Gate National Park sites together. The Golden Gate National Park brochure is available as a PDF. A map of the GGNRA lands is available as a PDF.

The posted coordinates are for the GGNRA headquarters at Fort Mason:

Golden Gate National Recreation Area
Fort Mason, Building 201
San Francisco, CA 94123

The National Park Service lists the following park units as being part of theGolden Gate NRA:

Marin County (north of Golden Gate Bridge)

San Francisco County (south of Golden Gate Bridge)

• San Mateo County (south of SF)

• The Golden Gate National Parks Conservancy is the nonprofit partner of the Golden Gate National Parks.

State/States the Park is located...: California

Park Designation: River/Recreation Area