LONGEST - Remaining Row of Grain Elevators in Alberta
12U E 412336 N 5460045
The longest row of elevators remaining in Alberta contains six elevators, with two pairs of twin elevators. The row of elevators is in southern Alberta, in the little town of Warner.
Location: Alberta, Canada

There are a total of six elevators in the row, three more than in the next longest row (of which there were six in the province as of 2005). The oldest is 101 years old, having been built in 1913, while the newest was built in 1957.

See the Alberta Historic Places page for more information on Alberta's remaining elevators. As of 2005, there were only 156 (not counting elevators moved to private farms) remaining, down from a high of 1,781 in 1934.

See all the elevators in the row:
Demeter Agro - Warner, AB