Alberta Wheat Pool #1 - Warner, AB
12U E 412318 N 5460069
This elevator is a twin, with the two being built 38 years apart, the first in 1913 and the second in 1951. THe pair sit in the middle of the longest line of wooden elevators remaining in Alberta.
Location: Alberta, Canada

The metal clad one of the pair is the oldest in Warner, having been built in 1913. Its Alberta Wheat Pool Green twin was built in 1951 and the two have since been operated as a single elevator. Though there is no name on either at present, they are likely either now operated by Viterra or have been recently retired.
ALBERTA FARMERS CO-OPERATIVE
ELEVATOR COMPANY (TWIN)

This 35,000 bushel elevator was built in 1913. It measures 31 x 42 x 65 feet. This elevator is one of two oldest extant examples of the standard design used by Alberta Farmers’ Elevator Co. 1913-1917. It is built on the standard plan used by the Alberta Farmers Co-operative elevator company. It has a pyramidal roof with a gable roofed cupola housing the head of the leg. Archival photographs of other Alberta Farmers’ Co-operative Elevator Co. facilities suggest that this elevator probably originally had an office that sat trackside beside the elevator also served as a warehouse.

In 1913 the UFA proposed the establishment of the Alberta Farmers’ Elevator Co. as the solution to producers’ problems in Alberta. Shares were issued to farmers at $60 par value, payable in four annual installments. The Alberta Government provided financing through a loan for 85 per cent of the share sum. In order to market their grain and guarantee their loans during a time of rapid war time expansion the Alberta Farmers’ Co-operative Elevator Co. relied on the experience of the Grain Growers Grain Co. of Manitoba. In 1917 the two companies amalgamated to form the United Grain Growers, with headquarters in Winnipeg.

In 1928 UGG sold their 1913 Warner elevator to Alberta Pool Elevator Co. A coal shed that had been associated with the elevator since 1926 was sold in 1940 and removed from the site.

In 1940 a 35,000 bushel balloon annex, built by F. W. McDougall Construction Company, was added to the elevator. It was removed at an unknown date. The elevator was twinned with a new elevator constructed by the Pool in 1951. A new driveway was constructed at this time.

The 1913 elevator has a high degree of structural and mechanical integrity. The trackside loading area has not been modified. The metal cladding is original to the structure. The cupola, however, has been reclad with siding.

ALBERTA WHEAT POOL

This 60,000 elevator was built in 1951, and subsequently twinned with the 1913 elevator. It measures 38 x 42 x 65 feet. The elevator has a high degree of structural and mechanical integrity and appears much as it did in 1951. The short scale and pneumatic dump are still in place.
From the Alberta Heritage Register
Currently used as a grain elevator: yes