2nd Delaware Infantry Position Marker - Gettysburg, PA
18S E 308657 N 4409587
This position monument marks the skirmish line of the 2nd Delaware Infantry during Pickett's Charge near the Bryan Farm on Hancock Avenue.

The 2nd Delaware Infantry served as a member of Brooke’s Brigade in Caldwell’s Division of the Second Corps, Army of the Potomac. The Second Delaware was commanded at the Battle of Gettysburg by Colonel William P. Baily (1825-1883). He was wounded at Fredericksburg ad again wounded on July 2nd @ Gettysburg and Captain Charles H. Christman took over. On July 3rd the regiment provided a skirmish line along the Second Corps front near the Bryan farm at the site of the position marker. The 2nd Delaware brought 280 men to Gettysburg. Eleven men were killed, 61 were wounded and 12 missing.

The marker is along the west or left side North Hancock Avenue (RD310) if traveling north along the road amid a long string of monuments, markers and memorials. This small position marker is behind the Pettigrew's Charge Interpretive and near the Brian Farm Buildings on Cemetery Ridge, north of The Angle. Parking is available roadside at intermittently enlarged cutouts or shoulders. Take care to never park on anything green or you will be ticketed by the Park police. I visited this monument on July 8, 2011.

Often, state regiment monuments are also accompanied by secondary monument which designate positions maintained from July 1-3, 1863 as well as flank monuments to delineate the ends of troop lines. Presumably, the position markers were dedicated at the same time as the primary infantry monument, but in this case, the marker was planted June 10, 1886, 7 years before the primary monument was erected. The marker is in the grass, near a split rail fence and a stone border. The monument is made of granite, is about a 1.5 feet high and 2.5 feet long and about 8 inches wide. The sides are roughly hewn and the top is smooth with the inscription found there. The marker does not give any details as to the time the Delawareans occupied this position during the Confederate charge but does give a great view beyond it, looking at the field where the south once charged in an effort to dislodge the union army. Additional details from the nomination form concerning the flank monuments may be found below in red. The inscription reads:

Skirmish Line
of
2nd Reg. Del. Vols.
July 3rd 1863

The 2nd Delaware Position Marker & the 2nd Delaware Infantry Monument are contributing features to the Gettysburg National Military Park Historic District which is nationally significant under NR Criteria A, B, C & D. Areas of Significance: Military, Politics/Government, Landscape Architecture, Conservation, Archeology-Historic. Period of Significance: 1863-1938. The original National Register Nomination was approved by the Keeper March 19, 1975. An update to this nomination was approved by the Keeper on January 23, 2004. Collectively, these monuments are identified as structures number MN143-A.

From the Nomination Form:
Marks advance position held by regiment & brigade after 4:30 p.m. on July 2. 1 of 2 mns to Delaware troops at Gettysburg. Located on Brooke Ave in Rose Woods. Marker locates skirmish line on July 3, 1863. Located W side of Hancock Ave, N. of Angle.

Short Physical Description:
Mn & position marker. Rough hewn base, 3'6" sq. Rough granite shaft 2'2" sq. w/ apex-cap. All 7'9" high. Polished inscription panel on S face of shaft. Trefoil design on cap, all faces. Position marker, rough sides, polished inscription on top, 2'5"x8"x1'4".

Long Physical Description:
Monument that has a position marker. Monument is a 2.2 foot square rough granite shaft with an apex cap set on a 3.6 foot square rough hewn base. Overall height is 7.9 foot. The shaft has a polished inscription panel on the south and a trefoil design on all sides of the cap. Position marker is rough sided with a polished inscription on the top, 2.5x8 foot. Monument is located on Brooke Avenue in the Rose Woods. Position marker is located on the west side of Hancock Avenue, north of the Angle..

My Sources
1. NRHP Nomination Form