The Angle - Gettysburg, PA
18S E 308577 N 4409443
The angle was the scene of Pickett's charge on July 3, 1863, a move which ultimately doomed the Confederacy.

The Angle is an area within a stone wall that zigzags south, then west, the south again near the Copse of Trees and the Confederate High Water Mark on the battlefield of Gettysburg. There is a cast iron ID tablet which marks the area. The angle is located on Hancock Avenue, on Cemetery Ridge, on the left or west side of the road of traveling north, at the Copse of Trees and the High Watermark of the Rebellion. The actual marker (this waymark) is located at a clump of trees 361 feet north northwest of the Copse of Trees, This area is an absolute beehive of activity as this site represents the best of what Gettysburg has to offer, both historically and monumentally. Parking is plentiful and is available road-side at intermittently enlarged shoulder cut-outs, usually marked with white striping. Be sure to keep vehicles off the grass or you will be ticketed by park police. I visited this site on Tuesday, August 7, 2012 at 4:58 PM. I was at an elevation of 607 feet, ASL. I used a Canon PowerShot 14.1 Megapixel, SX210 IS digital camera for the photos.

"The Angle (Bloody Angle colloq.) is a Gettysburg Battlefield area which includes the 1863 Copse of Trees used as the target landmark for Pickett's Charge, the 1892 monument that marks the high-water mark of the Confederacy, and several other Battle of Gettysburg monuments. The area is where 1500 Confederate Virginians broke through the July 3, 1863, Union line on Cemetery Ridge, and in 1922, the Marine Expeditionary Force of Camp Harding used The Angle in their reenactment of Pickett's Charge. The proper noun "Bloody Angle" became common during the battlefield's commemorative era after being used as early as 1893." Wikipedia The sign of history is located in front of a stone wall. The juncture of the stone walls in the background forms the "angle."

This style of marker are rare to find @ Gettysburg. I have found five of them so far. This marker is a white sign with blue trim attached to a wooden-slated bench well off the beaten path in a field. The marker is low to the ground and angled slight upward to the viewer. The sign of history reads:

THE ANGLE

General Armistead and a few Confederate