Pettigrew's Charge - Gettysburg, PA
18S E 308660 N 4409589
Beautiful relief map orienting the visitors view to the July 3, 2863 charge as well as containing the ubiquitious "You are here" dot (on the lower right side of the relief map.) found on so many Gettysburg interpretives.

There are several of these styled markers (at least that I have discovered) strewn about the park, usually found in sites where major offenses occurred during the Great Battle of July 1 - 3, 1863. This marker can be found along Cemetery Ridge (Located next to the Brian Farm Buildings), on the right or west side of Hancock Avenue if traveling south down the avenue. The marker is on a little asphalt cutout designed specifically for this sign. The 2nd Delaware Regiment position marker is directly in front of this orientation table/historic sign and slightly to the left. All of these markers contain the You Are Here feature so visitors can ascertain their relative position to the battle that ensued here on July 3, 1863.

The marker is only a couple feet from the ground. It is raised up and angle to make reading easier. The sign is on a slated wood frame. The writing at the bottom is embossed and it is clear some hard work and unique design efforts went into creating this historical marker. The marker reads:

Pettigrew's division advanced with Pickett's, the two commanders joining front in mid-field. As Pettigrew's men approached this wall they were shot down by Union fire from the front and left, forcing the remnants to withdraw. At the same time, Federal soldiers attacked Pickett's front and right, hemming the assaulting Confederates on three sides with heavy fire.

The sign was placed by the Gettysburg Military Park Commission. I have no idea what date this was installed.

Group that erected the marker: Gettysburg National Military Park.

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: