Barnum Hotel - Medford, Oregon
Also known as Hotel Grand, a Frank C. Clark structure built in 1914-15
Location: Oregon, United States

The Barnum Hotel was designed by noted Medford architect Frank C. Clark, whose other works included the Medford Elks Lodge, Holly Theater, the original Hotel Medford, and many private residences. The hotel is located near the old railroad depot and was developed to provide accommodations for rail travelers. The hotel is named for W.S. Barnum, a local entrepreneur who is best remembered as operator of the Rogue River Valley Railway, a short line built to connect Medford with Jacksonville in the late 19th century. Barnum was infamously involved in a dispute with Medford over a requirement to build a brick railroad depot in Medford; Barnum was charged with assault with a dangerous weapon when he chased Medford's mayor across the muddy tracks and threw an axe at him (although a grand jury refused to indict).

The building contained between 42 to 58 rentable rooms (depending on the era). Barnum's son W.H. Barnum operated the hotel until his death in 1918. After W.H. Barnum's death, his widow continued to run the hotel. In 1927, Barnum sold the hotel 1927 to J.S. Gostwick, who renamed it the Hotel Grand. The Gostwick's operated the hotel until 1944. A series of subsequent owners continued to run it until 1980, when it was sold to American Legion Post #15. Today the building is owned by the Jackson County Housing Authority.

216 North Front Street
Medford, OR USA