Clark, Frank Chamberlain, House - Medford, Oregon
10T E 512600 N 4686241
Personal dwelling of Frank C. Clark, Medford's premier architect in the first half of the 20th century
Location: Oregon, United States

Frank Chamberlain Clark (1872-1957) was a prolific and pioneering architect, designing approximately 250 projects in the Rogue Valley during the period from 1909 to 1945. Among his designs in Medford were numerous residences, the original Medford Hotel (now replaced by a very similar structure), Elks Building, First Methodist Church, Holly and Craterian theaters and the Medford Senior High building (later serving as Mid High and South Medford High).

Clark married Grace Wilson of Jacksonville in 1924, and after their fourth child was born, Clark built this Colonial Style house for his family in 1930. The Clarks lived in the house only three years, due to financial pressures, and they moved into a house in Jacksonville that belonged to his wife's family in 1933. Clark leased the house to executives from the California-Oregon Power Company. Glenn L. Jackson, one of the executives, became the long-time chairman of the Oregon Highway Commission.

1917 East Main Street
Medford, OR USA