Mellie Esperson Building - Houston, Texas
15R E 271267 N 3294375
In 1941 Mellie Esperson erected this Art Deco building adjacent to the building she erected as a memorial to her husband so the two would stand side-by side.

Continuing with the Harlequin romance that created the Niels Esperson Building, the story only gets sappier. Mellie Esperson followed in her husband’s footsteps after his death, successfully managing his energy and real estate holdings. In 1934 she divorced her second husband. Six year later Mellie employed both the architect of the Niels Esperson Building, John Eberson, and his son, Drew Eberson, to design a monument to herself, adjacent to her first husband’s. For this building, Mrs. Esperson choose an Art Deco design - quite a contrast to the exuberant Beaux-Arts of the Niels Esperson Building - but, yet, quite complimentary. Like a good wife of the early 20th century, Mrs. Esperson ensured that her building was stately, smart and complimentary – but not overshadowing. Together the two will remain until the buildings fall.

Skyline District
Next: First City Tower | Previous: Niels Esperson Building