Calico Rock Historic District - Calico Rock, Arkansas
15S E 577139 N 3997249
This historic District encompasses a single block of buildings along Main Street in Calico Rock, Arkansas. The coordinates are taken from the center point of the District.
Location: Arkansas, United States

The Calico Rock Historic District consists of one block of commercial structures on each side of Main Street (Highway 5), which runs through the center of town. These structures compose the hub of downtown Calico Rock, a small community picturesquely sited between two rock bluffs along the north bank of the White River in the western part of Izard County. The district commences with the first buildings north of the railroad that runs between the river and the town, and extends due north along Main Street. The district consists of seventeen structures, each of which contributes to the collection. All buildings are of masonry construction and range in date from 1902 to the 1930's. Though Calico Rock is one of the oldest settlements along the White River, due to two disastrous fires and a number of floods, the buildings in the district do not reflect the period of earliest development.

Constructed of stone and brick, the buildings, which gradually replaced those of frame construction, are simple in design, without the overt influence of architectural styles. All were originally constructed for commercial use, and those still occupied continue that tradition. The oldest buildings in the district are located on the west side of the street. Constructed of rough cut local limestone, they are one and two story, structures with traditional storefronts consisting of central entrances that are flanked - by windows and transoms. Each dates after 1923 and features a standard storefront configuration.

The significance of this district lies in its cohesive reflection of early twentieth century commercial growth of a small river town. , Only minor alterations have been made to these simple masonry structures and little growth has occurred since 1930. Thus as a collection, this district appears much as it did more than fifty yearn ago and continues to serve the community for which it was built.

- National Register Application

The Calico Rock Historic District encompasses the historic central portion of the business district of Calico Rock, Arkansas. The district includes a single block of Main Street (Arkansas Highway 5) between Rodman Street and Walnut Street, and includes properties on Rodman Street. This area's buildings date from between 1902 and 1930, and are all of brick and masonry construction. Although Calico Rock was settled by the 1820s and was the site of a 19th-century ferry crossing of the White River, its central business area suffered from fires and floods, and boomed economically with the arrival of the railroad in 1904.

The district was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1985, and enlarged in 1989 to include the River View Hotel on Rodman Street.

- Wikipedia Entry

LIST OF CONTRIBUTING PROPERTIES ADDED TO WAYMARKING