J. T. Garner & Brother Mercantile Building - Calico Rock Historic District - Calico Rock, Arkansas
This one-story red brick building located at 101 Main Street in Calico Rock, Arkansas.
Location: Arkansas, United States

My Commentary:
This building is currently unoccupied. There is a large oversized rocking chair out front of the building for photo opportunities. "Calico Rock Hardware Store" has been painted at the cornice.

Occupying a corner lot, this building was constructed by J. T. Garner in 1933. This is the third building to occupy this site. Of stone construction with a red brick facade, the structure is one of the tallest on this side of the street. The six bay facade is rhythmically articulated by alternating piers and recessed panels. The windows at each corner are twelve-over-one. Two entrances are separated by two central display windows. The side elevation has no fenestration. Wood stairs at the rear lead up to a second floor rear entrance.

- National Register Application

Rebuilt on the corner lot by J. T. Garner in 1923 following the fire, this building is the third to occupy the site. This six bay red brick facade has two central display windows.

- Historic Calico Rock Arkansas on the White River brochure

—Built in 1923, it was the first building rebuilt after the fire. The building housed Joseph T. Garner’s mercantile and later, a series of hardware stores. Ferrill/Forsyth Hardware later became Calico Rock Hardware Company, run by Charles and Euna Woods Ferrill. In 1964 the Ferrills sold their business to the competition across the street, Perryman Hardware. So from 1964 until 1987, Perryman Hardware was located here (moved across the street from the museum building). In 1987 Christian and Carolyn Eck purchased the hardware business and building and reused the Calico Rock Hardware Company name. Now an antique store—when did last hardware store go out?

- Calico Rock HD Tour Script

The mission of The Tomlinson Art and Science Center is to collect, preserve, study, exhibit, and stimulate appreciation for and advance knowledge of works of art that represent the broadest spectrum of human achievement at the highest level of quality, all in the service of the public and following the highest professional standards. It also provided local artists with an outlet for their works to promote and sell.

- Calico Rock Art & Science Center Facebook page

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Calico Rock Historic District