Green Tavern Cafe - Calico Rock Historic District - Calico Rock, Arkansas
15S E 577146 N 3997269
This is the center section of a three part building (the left two parts have the same address) located at 117 Main Street in Calico Rock, Arkansas.
Location: Arkansas, United States

My Commentary:
This building is now a gift shop. Next to the signage at the cornice is a Quilt Block in the "Indian Crossroads" pattern.

Same as Same Time Pool Hall, only slightly narrower. Brick surrounding storefront has been painted white and the shingle awning has recently been added.

- National Register Application

1925. Later owned by Guy Jenkins, it was often run by Lum Lester.

- Historic Calico Rock Arkansas on the White River brochure

Middle storefront was the Past Time Pool Hall, which served beer and was operated by Guy Jenkins and later, Lum Lester.

- Calico Rock HD Tour Script

Today's feature is on the Izard County Quilt Trail which is sponsored by the Calico Rock Museum Foundation. #9-03, Indian Crossroads, is one of several quilt blocks in Baxter and Izard Counties painted by Linda Havner. Located at 117 Main St., Calico Rock, this block is above the Curious Craftsman shop. The store specializes in art by several local artists including pottery, paintings and many fabric items made by Linda. Items in the shop are all natural for people who like the river, fishing, the woods and nature. Linda’s first store in Topeka, Kansas was a macramé and pottery store named Curious Craftsman and opened in 1976. She has owned other stores in Mountain View, Mountain Home, and Norfork and for a time specialized in quilting. But her stores always focus on good design and creativity. The quilt patterns Linda selects are Indian because her grandmother was full-blooded Cherokee and seemed especially relevant to place in Calico Rock because of the strong area focus on Native American history. The Calico Rock Museum on Main Street provides some interesting background information on Native American history for the interested visitor in addition to a wide array of beautifully displayed local history. Call 870-297-6100 for information regarding museum hours.

- Facebook listing on the Quilt Block next to Signage

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Calico Rock Historic District