Southern Cassadaga Spiritualist Camp - Cassadaga, Florida, USA
A Lucky 7 located in the historic community of the Southern Cassadaga Spiritualist Camp.

The Southern Cassadaga Spiritualist Camp located in Cassadaga, Florida just south of Lake Helen is known as the Psychic Capitol of the World according to Bill Geist of CBS Sunday Morning from the episode broadcasted on 12/30/2007 titled “Visiting the Psychic Capitol of the World”.

Listed as a national historic district in 1991, the quiet community continues its long tradition of being a place for spiritually minded people to visit and live in. Numerous psychics and mediums are available for readings and consultations, and many of the historic structures are still standing since the founding of the town in the late 1890’s. Hours are daily from dawn to dusk. The spiritualist camp historic site and buildings can be visited free of charge.

All waymarks for this Lucky 7 are within walking distance and can be visited and enjoyed by folks utilizing mobility assistance devices, making this Lucky 7 ADA compliant.

This Lucky 7 begins at the northeast corner of the Andrew Jackson Davis Educational Building and Bookstore adjacent to the historic pillars marking the entrance to the Southern Cassadaga Spiritualist Camp located at the intersection of Cassadaga Road and Stevens Street.

3. Business - Antique Hotel - WM13MMT - (visit link)

6. History - NRHP Historic Districts/Contributing Buildings - WM12W3N - (visit link)

7. Measurement Standards - U.S. Benchmarks - WM13MJ9 - (visit link)

10. Oddities - Ghosts and Hauntings - WM13M5D - (visit link)

11. Recreation - Roadside Attractions - WM13MT7 - (visit link)

14. Technology - WiFi Hotspots - WM13M9F - (visit link)

15. Waymarking Multifarious - 1000 Places to See Before You Die - WM13MDJ - (visit link)
Department Number, Category Name, and Waymark Code:
3, Business, WM13MMT; 6, History, WM12W3N; 7, Measurement Standards, WM13MJ9; 10, Oddities, WM13M5D; 11, Recreation, WM13MT7; 14, Technology, WM13M9F; 15, Waymarking Multifarious, WM13MDJ.

Check if all of your waymarks are within a 0.1 mile?: yes

Tally: 14