Cassadaga Hotel - Cassadaga, Florida, USA
A haunted hotel located in the historic community of Cassadaga, Florida.

The Cassadaga Hotel, a Mediterranean Revival style building built in 1927, replaced the original hotel that burned in 1926. This two-story building is a contributing building for the National Register of Historic Places, Historic District listing of 1991 titled “Southern Cassadaga Spiritualist Camp Historic District”. Besides being a historic hotel and the only place of lodging in the community it is also reported to be haunted.

Supposedly there are 4 spirits who inhabit the hotel. The most famous one is Arthur. Arthur was supposedly an Irish tenor who lived and died at the hotel in the 1930’s. His room, number 22 on the second floor still has the odor of his gin and cigars which he enjoyed. It is said he would set up a chair at the end of the hallway and watch everyone. Another ghost known as Gentleman Jack who was quite the ladies man is said to wander the hotel. And two little girls known as Sarah and Katlin run up and down the hallways at night.

You can call 386-228-2323 to make reservations for lodging, physic readings or consultations or to visit the well stocked gift shop. Sinatra’s Ristorante’ located on the first floor is available for drinks and dining.

Hotel website: (visit link)

Websites referencing hauntings:

Public access?:
Visitors can walk the hallways, lobby and other public areas during daily hours. Specialized photo and recording equipment is allowed. Registered hotel guests are allowed access to their room(s) and public areas after hours.

Visting hours:
At the time of this posting the hotel’s hours are Sunday to Thursday 10:00 am to 5:00 pm; Friday and Saturday 10:00 am to 6:00 pm. Hours vary seasonally.