Town of Spiritualsits - Cassadaga, Florida, USA
17R E 476923 N 3204285
A spiritualist community located in east central Florida listed in Roadside America and Atlas Obscura.

The Southern Cassadaga Spiritualist Camp located in Cassadaga, Florida just south of Lake Helen is known as the Psychic Capitol of the World according to Bill Geist of CBS Sunday Morning from the episode broadcasted on 12/30/2007 titled “Visiting the Psychic Capitol of the World”.

Listed as a national historic district in 1991, the quiet community continues its long tradition of being a place for spiritually minded people to visit and live in. Numerous psychics and mediums are available for readings and consultations, and many of the historic structures are still standing since the founding of the town in the late 1890’s.

Coordinates are taken at the Andrew Jackson Davis Educational Building and Bookstore adjacent to the historic pillars marking the entrance to Cassadaga Spiritualist Camp located at the intersection of Cassadaga Road and Stevens Street.

Hours are daily from dawn to dusk and by special appointment. Costs vary with providers for consultations. The spiritualist camp historic site and buildings can be visited free of charge.

Related websites:

Price of Admission: 0.00 (listed in local currency)