Türmetag - Towerday - Brandenburg, Germany
One day a year, this thousand year-old town opens its architectural treasures
Location: Brandenburg, Germany

This is not your usual festival with food, music. but it is a festival, nevertheless. It is a thousand year-old town celebrating its history -especially its towers.

Brandenburg's architecture is shaped by medieval churches with tall steeples and by even older town gates, protected by massive towers.

Onle very few of these towers are open year-long for visitors. Most of them are closed, either for safety reasons or simply to protect them as architectural treasures.

Right: Parts of the Tower Day flyer.

In 1985, the idea of the European Heritage Days, a month, during which European towns highlight their cultural heritage, was born. By now, almost all European countries celebrate an annual "Day of open Monuments", during which usually closed structures are opened to the public.

In 1993, Germany declared the second Sunday in September the National Day of open Monuments (Tag des offenen Denkmals in German) and in 2000, the City of Brandenburg, one of Germany's oldest towns, turned the day into a special festival, that now, in its 20s years draws thousands of history buffs into town.

Every year, on the second Sunday in September, between 20 and 25 towers participate in the festival. The variety of towers ranges from the guard towers built in the 1300s over medieval church towers to technical monuments such as water towers and fire station towers.

Visitors can collect stamps at every tower. Most casual participants - like us - manage to climb between five and ten towers at any given event. Visiting all towers requires organization, and endurance and thus, only a few times in the 20 years history of the event, a person or a group managed to climb all the towers on the schedule.

In 2017, nine people made it to 21 of the 24 towers. There was an article in the regions largest newspaper about it.

People waiting at St. Katherine's - the tallest tower in town

The 14 people who climbed 20 or 21 towers in 2018

We visited the Tower Day Festival several times.
Here are some of the towers we climbed:

Peace Tower

St. Katharinen

Mühlentorturm

Rathenower Torturm

Steintorturm

Old Fire Tower

In addition to all the history, the Tower Day offers some amazing views over the town:

view from St. Katharinen to the Peace Tower

view from Steintorturm (Stone Gate Tower) to St. Katharinen

For the coordinates, we picked the location of the Peace Tower, the center of the entire event.

How many days does the festival last?: 1

Admission Price: 5.00 (listed in local currency)

National, County, or City Festival?: City

Coordinates Location:: We used the coordinates of the oficial lookout tower. Check our waymarks of the other towers for additional coordinates.