Old Fire Tower - Brandenburg, Germany
Tower of a defunct fire station
Location: Brandenburg, Germany

Brandenburg's fire station was built in 1929. Back then, aside from a few church towers, the station's fire tower was the tallest structure in town providing a good lookout post for firefighters.

Today, the view is somewhat obstructed by buildings rivaling the five-story tower in height.

The fire station was on active duty from 1929 to 2003. In addition to being a look-out tower, the structure was used to hang up fire hoses to dry and for training exercises.

After the deactivation of the fire station, the city sold the property to various private enterprises. The rooms on ground floor of the tower building are now used by an advertising agency, which maintains the tower as a technical monument. Visits are possible during special events.

To reach the top of the tower, one must scale a combination of steep stairs and narrow ladders - challenging, but rewarding.

For this tower, the objective is not necessarily the view - but the accomplishment to make it to the top.

Height of Look-Out Tower in feet: 36.00

Difficulty: