Island MetroPark - Dayton, OH
16S E 740052 N 4406917
Island MetroPark is a large island park situated in the Great Miami River and connected with bridges to adjacent Dayton neighborhoods.
Location: Ohio, United States

The 33-acre Island MetroPark is an urban oasis conveniently located in downtown Dayton. It is filled with picturesque landscape and mature tree growth, has a rich cultural heritage, includes recreation amenities and waterways that borders both sides of the park.

Island MetroPark contains outstanding specimen trees of floodplain forests such as sycamore, cottonwood, burr, oak, American Elm and many others. Many migratory birds and animals such as Beavers and softshell turtles are commonly seen here.

Island MetroPark was formerly known as the White City Amusement Park in the late 19th century. The park had a dance pavilion, amusement rides, canoe lockers, refreshment stand, and other recreation features. By 1907 the park had become run down and not well maintained. The Great Flood of 1913 left the Dayton area incapacitated, knocked out the bridge that allowed access to the island and damaged a number of buildings at the White City Amusement Park. The amusement park was never rebuilt. In 1914, the park formally opened as Island Park.

In 1940, a Bandshell was erected, and opened under the name of the Leslie L. Diehl Bandshell. Evening concerts have been scheduled at the shell ever since.

The park includes a children's playground with a pavilion and restroom nearby. Hiking and biking trails pass through the park on what is part of the Buckeye Trail, which is being incorporated into the North Country Scenic Trail and a beautiful suspension bridge for pedestrians and bicyclists crosses over the Great Miami River to nearby Triangle Park.

Dayton official annual reports reveal a pattern of heavy use and evolution of the park and it shows that through war and peace, prosperity and urban challenge, Island Park has remained a focal point of Dayton recreation for decades.

Dogs are welcome, but must be leashed and under control at all times.

Name: Island MetroPark