White City Amusement Park - Dayton, OH
16S E 739922 N 4407042
In the late 19th century, White City Amusement Park was located in today's Island MetroPark. Being on an island, the park was wiped out by Dayton's Great Flood of 1913.
Location: Ohio, United States

Wikipedia tells us:

White City is the common name of dozens of amusement parks in the United States. Inspired by the White City and Midway Plaisance sections of the World's Columbian Exhibition of 1893, the parks started gaining in popularity in the last few years of the 19th century.

From the history webpage of Island MetroPark:

Island MetroPark was formerly known as the White City Amusement Park in the late 19th century. The park had a dance pavilion, amusement rides, canoe lockers, refreshment stand, and other recreation features. By 1907 the park had become run down and not well maintained. In 1910, Dayton started leasing the park land for $3,000 a year, and in 1911, a recommendation to buy the land was proposed in the report submitted by the Olmsted Brothers.

The Great Flood of 1913 left the Dayton area incapacitated and knocked out the bridge that allowed passage; and damaged a number of buildings at the White City Amusement Park. Because of the park was located in a flood area there was initially no redeeming quality to replace the bridge that connected the park at Helena Street to the Main St. car line.

Then, on July 13, 1913, the Dayton Canoe Club held is first regatta. D.W. Begley the owner to the boathouse across from White City park ferried spectators across the river free of charge. Consequently, after two more successful regattas’ that summer the Dayton city officials decided to rebuild White City. On June 20, 1914, the park formally opened as Island Park. The park became an ideal location in the coming years for programming that included bathing, picnicking, canoeing, boating, dancing, ice skating, water carnivals, evening band concerts, and general recreation.

Date Park Closed: 01/01/1907

101 East Helena Street