NCT Through Island MetroPark - Dayton, OH
The North Country Scenic Trail passes through Island MetroPark in Dayton, Ohio.
Location: Ohio, United States

Dayton, Ohio is the largest city that the North Country Scenic Trail passes through. The North Country Trail and the Buckeye Trail share much of the same route through Ohio. The Buckeye Trail is a 1,400 mile long-distance hiking trail entirely in Ohio. The trail goes through 49 of Ohio's 88 counties providing an intimate way to experience Ohio's scenic and historic diversity. The trail is marked with blue blazes and those blue blazes can be found here in Island MetroPark.

This section of the Buckeye Trail is comprised of two local recreational trails, the Stillwater River Trail and the Great Miami Recreational Trail. The trail enters Island MetroPark from the east along the car bridge on East Helena Street. The trail winds through the park and exits across a suspension bridge over the Great Miami River leading to Triangle Park. Along the way through the park it passes a large signed complex explaining about the new North Country Scenic Trail.

Type: Sign