South Denmark Road Covered Bridge
17T E 525781 N 4618450
The South Denmark Road Covered Bridge is a 100 feet long covered bridge that spans Mill Creek for Denmark Road in Denmark Township, Ashtabula County, Ohio. Zipcode 44047.
Location: Ohio, United States

DIRECTIONS TO THE BRIDGE:
From I 90: Take exit 228 to Ohio 11 South. Proceed approximately 6 miles, and exit from Ohio 11 on to Ohio 167 West. Proceed approximately 1 mile, and turn left on to Garrett Road heading south. After about 1 mile, bear to the left on to Denmark Road CR291. Proceed south east on Denmark road for about 3 miles to the bridge. The bridge has been bypassed and sits to the right of the new bridge. Did you notice the Netcher Road Covered Bridge on the left about a tenth of a mile past East Jefferson Road?

PARKING:

There is limited parking for several cars at the bridge.

DESCRIPTION:

Bridge Number: 35-04-14. The South Denmark Road Covered Bridge is a 100 feet long covered bridge that spans Mill Creek for Denmark Road in Denmark Township, Ashtabula County, Ohio. This is one of Ashtabula County's 17 covered bridges, several of which are in the immediate vicinity of Jefferson. The bridge is located about 3 miles south east of the end East Jefferson Street. It has an town lattice truss. The bridge is 100 feet long with a span of 76 feet. It is 13.25 feet wide, with a clearance of 11 feet. The bridge has cut stone abutments. The bridge is unpainted except the entrance portals which are white. It has a shingled roof. The interior is not painted. It was built in 1895. the overall condition of the bridge is good with little graffiti. The bridge was by-passed in 1975 with a steel bridge on the highway, but you can still drive through this covered bridge.

LINKS:

Dale Travis "Ohio Covered Bridges List".

The Theodore Burr Covered Bridges Society of Pennsylvania, "Truss Types"

Near-By Covered Bridge Waymarks

Harpersfield Road Bridge (Note There are 4 Waymarks Harpersfield Bridge. Search zipcode 44041, this one is for the covered bridge only.)

Mechanicsville Road Bridge:

Doyle Road Bridge: