Loon Lake Schoolhouse - Loon Lake, WA
11U E 452946 N 5323482
The Loon Lake School, now retired as a school, was built in 1929 and was made a National Historic Place in 1992. Tally=8
Location: Washington, United States

Used as a school for 63 years, this solid brick schoolhouse still sees use as a part time community centre.

The Loon Lake School District was established in 1889. The brick schoolhouse you see before you was the third building used by students in this district. It was constructed in 1929 at a cost of $8,000. In the early days, two classrooms were on the upper floor and the lower floor was used for a lunchroom and multi-purpose area.

Throughout the years, many community dances were held in the basement, until it was needed for additional classrooms and walls were installed.<

When student enrolment continued to increase, the district added two portable units behind the brick building. One of these has since been removed. In 1992, the students moved to their new school, which can be seen behind the Old Schoolhouse.

The Old Schoolhouse was purchased by the Loon Lake Historical Society and volunteers spent many hours restoring the building to its original condition. It is again used by the community for a variety of activities.
Department Number, Category Name, and Waymark Code:
2-Buildings • U.S. Post Offices • Loon Lake, Washington - 99148 • WMJHGE 3-Business • Independent Diners • Luke's BBQ • WMKA1T 4-Culture • Relief Art Sculptures • Tribute to Pete and Wilma Stone • WMJXE6 6-History • Signs of History • Loon Lake Schoolhouse • WMJX7W 12-Signs • Neon Signs • Luke's Place BBQ and Bar • WMKA20 13-Structures • Unique Steeples • Loon Lake School Steeple • WMJNW6 14-Technology • Wikipedia Entries • Loon Lake, Washington • WMJX7Z 15-Multifarious • Paintings Then and Now • Congregational Church of Loon Lake • WMJNW5

Check if all of your waymarks are within a 0.1 mile?: no

Tally: 8