Loon Lake, Washington
This is the town of Loon Lake, situated on the north shore of Loon Lake, the lake.
Location: Washington, United States

With a full time population of around 800 residents, loon lake is a quiet, sleepy little town along Highway 395, about 25 miles north west of the city of Spokane, WA. In the summer, however, the population of the town and the area around the lake could easily reach 5,000 as there are hundreds of summer cabins on the lake, along with a number of year round houses. This lake is one of the few places where one may witness a Boat Parade every Fourth of July, with decorated boats slowly parading around the edge of the lake.

In the centre of the old town is the Loon Lake School, the town's single National Historic Place, at 4000 Colville Road. It presently houses the Loon Lake Loon Association Gift Shop and the Loon Lake Historical Society. Nearby are the Post Office, Library and fire hall.