Julia Booth House - Main Street Historic District - Chappell Hill, TX
14R E 764187 N 3338026
Constructed in 1859, the Julia Booth House in Chappell Hill, TX is currently still one of the 26 "Contributing" buildings within the town's NRHP Main Street Historic District, but it remains to be seen how long this abandoned house will survive.

Chappell Hill's NRHP Main Street Historic District is an area covering 36 buildings, most of them built between 1850 and 1915 and reflecting the many variations in architectural style within that period in history. For more information on this particular Historic District, please see the following waymark: (visit link)

The founding of the town of Chappell Hill is contributed to Mary Hargrove Haller who purchased a 100-acre site in this part of Texas on February 2, 1847 and subsequently commissioned a survey and the plotting of town lots. Just three years later, Mary Haller and her husband Jacob began building a two-story frame house now known as the "Stagecoach Inn" at the northwest corner of the center of that new town.

At the northern end of the NRHP District, just between two other "Contributing" residential homes (the "Permelia Haynie House" and the "William Vollert House") lies a seemingly abandoned residence named the Julia Booth House. The building is in desperate need of repairs and it remains to be seen whether it will remain on the District's list in the future or whether it will eventually be demolished... For now, however, the old Greek Revival house still stands.

Per the Texas Historical Commission Atlas records, it includes (or included) the following features:

"Single-story/rectangular, cedar wood-frame vernacular residential structure exhibiting Greek Revival influence in its styling. Symmetrical five-bay front with inset gallery extending across length and supported by six slightly tapered Doric columns. Projecting molded cornice with architrave below. Central single entrance door with transoms. Original 6/6 wooden- sash windows replaced with modern aluminum ones. Rear shed extension features original 6/6 windows and corrugated metal roof. Clapboard siding and composition gable roof. Fireplace removed from south room. Wooden lathing exposed on north wall of central hallway. Massive cedar stairway intact. Physical condition of exterior, as well as interior, fair to poor. Old barn with corrugated metal roof at rear of property. House owned by single family from 1886 to 1966."
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Main Street Historic District

4870 Main St. Chappell Hill, TX 77426 USA