William Vollert House - Main Street Historic District - Chappell Hill, TX
14R E 764189 N 3338057
Constructed in 1859 (and expanded circa 1880), the William Vollert House in Chappell Hill, TX is one of the few remaining residential houses which represent the 26 "Contributing" buildings within its NRHP-designated Main Street Historic District.

Chappell Hill's NRHP Main Street Historic District is an area covering 36 buildings, most of them built between 1850 and 1915 and reflecting the many variations in architectural style within that period in history. For more information on this particular Historic District, please see the following waymark: (visit link)

The founding of the town of Chappell Hill is contributed to Mary Hargrove Haller who purchased a 100-acre site in this part of Texas on February 2, 1847 and subsequently commissioned a survey and the plotting of town lots. Just three years later, Mary Haller and her husband Jacob began building a two-story frame house now known as the "Stagecoach Inn" at the northwest corner of the center of that new town.

At the northern tip of the NRHP District lies the so-called William Vollert House, a simple wooden frame house with corrugated roof originally built in 1859, then remodeled/expanded around 1880. The house has been minimally maintained over the last few years and is starting to show some minor signs of decay; it is, however, still occupied -- its current owner Willie S Vollert Sr., a direct descendent, still runs a nursery out of this location.

The residence is not available for public viewing and the outside view is blocked by thick foliage; however, per the Texas Historical Commission Atlas records, this house includes the following features:

"One-Story, L-Shaped, wood-frame vernacular residential structure with north-projecting end gable. Late l9th century house may have evolved from earlier symmetrical rectangular-plan structure. Clapboard siding and gabled roof of corrugated metal. Small attached porch at front, supported by wooden posts and partially enclosed at bottom with clapboard siding, a board-and- batten shed porch extension at rear. 4/4 wooden sash windows with plain trim. Gable ends are enhanced with straight sawn shingle pattern. Physical condition of structure fair to poor. Outbuildings on property include two garages, one with three bays, the other with a standing seam metal roof."
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Main Street Historic District

4852 Main St. Chappell Hill, TX 77426 USA