Red Lodge High School - Red Lodge, MT
12T E 637713 N 5004600
Today more properly called "Roosevelt School", the school was known simply as the Red Lodge High School when the first section was built in 1920. The school needed a biker down the road to help with this Lucky 7.
Location: Montana, United States

The high school is both an old school and a relatively new school. The newer section was built in 1990, while the older section was built in 1920. In 1938 the WPA funded improvements to the 1920 school.

According to Living New Deal, "A large allocation of WPA funds for school construction and improvement projects for the state of Montana was issued in late 1938. The allocation included funding for school building improvements in Red Lodge, Montana.

It is likely that the building in question makes up part of what is presently known as Roosevelt High School.

The allocation for the structure appears on Montana WPA Roll 25 under project number 665-91-2-49".

In 2010, a year after the new high school opened, Old Roosevelt School was abandoned and is, at present, partially utilized by several businesses and organizations who rent space in the newer (1990) building. At present the Red Lodge Area Community Foundation is in the process of raising money to have the school converted to an arts and culture venue.
Department Number, Category Name, and Waymark Code:
2-Buildings • Former Schools • Former Roosevelt School • WMWGZW
4-Culture • Figurative Public Sculpture • Metal Biker Ski Dude • WMXVCD
6-History • WPA Projects • Red Lodge High School • WMWGZR
7-Measurement • U.S. Benchmarks • R 215 - Red Lodge, MT • WMWGRH
11-Recreation • Roadside Attractions • Metal Biker Ski Dude • WMXVCE
14-Technology • Wikipedia Entries • Red Lodge High School • WMXV70
15-Multifarious • News Article Locations • In Red Lodge, big hopes for Old Roosevelt School • WMWGZX

Check if all of your waymarks are within a 0.1 mile?: no

Tally: 7