R 215 - Red Lodge, MT
R 215 was monumented in the Red Lodge High School in 1934 and is still there.
Location: Montana, United States

The high school is both an old school and a relatively new school. The newer section was built in 1990, while the older section was built sometime prior to 1934, when R 215 was monumented. In 1938 the WPA funded improvements to the school.

The older section is where R 215 is to be found. It is mounted near the top of the right hand concrete post at the entrance in the centre of the east wall of the building. The concrete post, a foundation wall, is about 3 feet tall, with brick continuing upward from its top.

STATION DESCRIPTION
DESCRIBED BY COAST AND GEODETIC SURVEY 1934

DESIGNATION -  R 215
PID         -  QW0297
STATE/COUNTY-  MT/CARBON
COUNTRY     -  US
USGS QUAD   -  RED LODGE EAST (1996)

AT RED LODGE, AT THE HIGH SCHOOL, IN THE EAST WALL OF THE BUILDING, 25.8 FEET SOUTH OF THE NORTHEAST CORNER, 6.3 FEET NORTH OF THE CENTER OF THE DOORWAY, AND 3.3 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND. A STANDARD DISK, STAMPED R 215 1934 AND SET VERTICALLY.
From the NGS Datasheet
Condition: Mark found in good condition