Red Lodge High School - Red Lodge, MT
12T E 637713 N 5004600
Today more properly called "Roosevelt School", the school was known simply as the Red Lodge High School when the first section was built in 1920.
Location: Montana, United States

The high school is both an old school and a relatively new school. The newer section was built in 1990, while the older section was built in 1920. In 1938 the WPA funded improvements to the 1920 school.

According to Living New Deal, "A large allocation of WPA funds for school construction and improvement projects for the state of Montana was issued in late 1938. The allocation included funding for school building improvements in Red Lodge, Montana.

It is likely that the building in question makes up part of what is presently known as Roosevelt High School.

The allocation for the structure appears on Montana WPA Roll 25 under project number 665-91-2-49".

In 2010, a year after the new high school opened, Old Roosevelt School was abandoned and is, at present, partially utilized by several businesses and organizations who rent space in the newer (1990) building. At present the Red Lodge Area Community Foundation is in the process of raising money to have the school converted to an arts and culture venue.
Project type: Government building (non-park)

Date built or created: 1920, renovated by WPA in 1938-39