Indian Wells, CA
Indian Wells City Hall is located at the corner of El Dorado Dr and Hwy 111.

Indian Wells City Hall is a clean-looking, single-story structure located just south of Fire Station No. 55. After noticing two plaques near the entrance (pictures provided), I discovered that this building is the third city hall built in Indian Wells and was dedicated on October 22, 1982 (a plaque exists at the entrance and is part of the building but can't be waymarked - I tried). The City of Indian Wells was incorporated on July 16, 1967.

This city hall is surrounded by historical markers, plaques and monuments. The most eye-catching site is the Eisenhower Medal of Honor Walk that lies on the south lawn and along Hwy 111. There is a bronze bust of General Eisenhower saluting the men and women of the armed forces, including five local individuals who received the military's highest award for valor: the Medal of Honor. President Eisenhower was a frequent resident of Indian Wells and spent many years in retirement enjoying the desert climate and all that this valley has to offer and there is even a mountain, Eisenhower Mountain, named after him, that lies just south of the El Dorado Country Club (and across the street from the city hall) where he lived.

On the east side of the city hall are two historical monuments/markers, the Indian Wells Historical Monument and the Eisenhower Mountain historical marker.

If you're passing through Indian Wells, don't hesitate to stop and appreciate the very-patriotic Walk of Honor in addition to the other historical markers here at City Hall!

Name: Indian Wells City Hall

44-950 Eldorado Drive
Indian Wells, CA
92210-7497

Date of Construction: October 22, 1982

Architect: Unknown

Memorials/Commemorations/Dedications:
Dwight D. Eisenhower Medal of Honor Walk Indian Wells Historical Monument and Placard Eisenhower Mountain historical marker Date plaques of previous city hall