Eisenhower Mountain - Indian Wells, CA
11S E 561346 N 3731501
This historical marker lies in the Indian Wells City Hall complex along Hwy 111 in Indian Wells, CA.

Visitors to Indian Wells City Hall might notice this historical marker, along with other historical markers and monuments. To the north of this marker is the Indian Wells historical monument highlighting the history of Indian Wells. To the west of this marker is the Dwight D. Eisenhower Medal of Honor Memorial/Walk. This particular marker highlights Eisenhower Mountain, named after President Eisenhower, who was a beloved resident of Indian Wells later in life. The marker reads:

Eisenhower Mountain towers 1,952 feet above Eldorado Country Club, the oldest residential country club in Indian Wells, and the desert home of President and Mrs. Dwight D. Eisenhower.

"Ike" and Mamie spent many winters beneath the peak, enjoying the sun, golf and breathtaking desert scenery. Eventually, local residents started referring to it as "Eisenhower's Mountain."

The name became official in 1973, through the efforts of The Living Desert, whose preserved wilderness met the western base of the mountain. Supported by Eldorado Country Club, Eisenhower Medical center, Palm Desert Community Church, where the Eisenhowers worshipped (sic), and the cities of Indian Wells and Palm Desert, The Living Desert petitioned the Federal Board of Geographic Names. With Mrs. Eisenhower's consent, the name "Eisenhower Mountain" was approved for federal use.

In the same year, The Living Desert received permission from the Bureau of Land Management to lease the west slope and build a nature trial up the side of the mountain. The City of Indian Wells subsequently purchased the 640-acre slope from the Bureau, for $2.50 an acre, in order to conserve its natural beauty and establish it as an addition to The Living Desert. The Eisenhower Mountain Nature Trail interprets the peak's unique rock formations and plant and animal life and gives hikers a spectacular view of the rugged mountains and the Coachella Valley.

On October 14, 1976, General Eisenhower's birthday, Eisenhower Mountain and its newly completed trail were dedicated. The same day marked the beginning of a 69 year lease of the west slope to The Living Desert.

_____________________________________________________

I found out that the Nature Trail is only accessible through the Living Desert Zoo and has an admission fee. In any case, the view of this mountain is very picturesque, especially in the early morning or late afternoon.

Group that erected the marker: Unknown

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: