Eisenhower Walk of Honor - Indian Wells, CA
11S E 561305 N 3731492
This veterans memorial walk is located in front of Indian Wells City Hall and along Hwy 111 in Indian Wells, CA.

Passersby traveling through through Indian Wells on Hwy 111 might notice a bronze bust of General Dwight D. Eisenhower as well as a number of black, granite monuments in front of Indian Wells City Hall. The Eisenhower Walk of Honor is comprised of a bronze bust of Eisenhower, who is saluting towards seven granite, circular-shaped plaques that surround a fountain. Five of the plaques highlight five men with ties to Coachella Valley who received the military's highest award for valor: the Medal of Honor. To the west of the nine plaques and bust of Eisenhower are two large, rectangular-shaped granite monuments (or walls) that pay tribute to the men and women of the Armed Forces from Coachella Valley who have served in a military capacity from 2000 to 2009. The Walk of Honor was officially dedicated on January 5, 2001. At the head of seven granite plaques reads the following plaque:

"Do Your Duty to God and Country and History Will Do You Justice"

The Eisenhower Walk of Honor allows all of us to recall the debt of gratitude owed to ordinary people for extraordinary acts of patriotism and courage. Men and women doing their duty for their country, honorably and with integrity.

This tribute to all armed forces veterans was conceived and designed with the vision of purpose to honor this nation's proud warriors, and remind all generations of the sacrifices these men, women and their families have made.

The Memorial's centerpiece, the "eternal water spring," exemplifies the uninterrupted flow of sacrifice for the spirit of freedom. The water feature is surrounded by five Medal of Honor recipients with ties to the Coachella Valley. Truly, these five men are exceptional heroes and deserving of our honor.

The Memorial is also a place to honor Indian Wells residents having served in our Armed Forces. Carved into a wall of granite are deserving residents identified by rank, names and branch of service.

When presented with the vision of building this Memorial, the City Council eagerly approved the project and proceeded to demonstrate their Indian Wells' devotion to honoring those who have given to the cause of freedom for all Americans in the past and for future generations to come.

_____________________________________________________

*NOTE*For the sake of time and with so much text on each plaque as well as many names on each of the granite walls, I've created a table of pictures to each individual Medal of Honor recipient that you can click and read their achievements individually. There are also two plaques of Dwight D. Eisenhower's biography that you can read as well. Finally, if you click the name under each picture, it will link to the Congressional Medal of Honor website to the individual's bio of valor.

Click a photo to enlarge

EISENHOWER WALK OF HONOR

LEWIS L. MILLITT

WILLIAM L. McGONAGLE

JAMES L. DAY

ROBERT EUGENE BUSH

MITCHELL PAIGE

DWIGHT DAVID EISENHOWER - EARLY YEARS

DWIGHT DAVID EISENHOWER -
SUPREME ALLIED COMMANDER, WORLD WAR II
34th PRESIDENT OF THE UNITED STATES

INDIAN WELLS MEMORIAL -
HONORING RESIDENTS WHO HAVE SERVED (2000)

HONORING RESIDENTS WHO HAVE SERVED (2001-09)

Type of Memorial: Non-Specific Memorial

In Honor Of: Dedicated to Medal of Honor recipients and all Armed Forces personnel who have served our nation in war and peacetime

Please read above.

Date of dedication: January 5, 2001

Who Put it Here?: City of Indian Wells

Description of Memorial:
Passersby along Hwy 111 will notice the bronze bust of General Dwight D. Eisenhower, saluting the Walk of Honor. This bust caught my attention and I was intrigued enough to park in the City Hall parking lot to view it more closely. I'm glad I stopped, because not only does this memorial/walk of honor pay tribute to the Indian Wells residents who have served but there are two additional historical monuments nearby that highlight the history of Indian Wells in addition to highlighting Eisenhower Mountain just to the south, which was named after President Eisenhower, who spent many winters here in Indian Wells, and had a vacation home at the Eldorado Country Club, across the street from the City Hall. Overall, this Walk of Honor is a great centerpiece for the City of Indian Wells and definitely worth the stop to take in and pay tribute to those who have served.