Craterian Ginger Rogers Theater - Medford, Oregon
Historic Craterian Theater, originally built in 1924, renovated in 1997
Location: Oregon, United States

Opened in October 1924, the Craterian Theater was the first modern motion picture theater in Medford, but also hosted live performances. The structure was designed by Medford's most noted architect, Frank C. Clark, and was one of the largest and most elaborate construction projects up to that time. It was originally known as "Hunt's Craterian" as that name was chosen in a naming contest.

The building is in the Spanish Colonial style with stucco-clad walls and was the unchallenged movie palace for Medford until the Holly Theater opened in 1930. But by the late 1970s, the theater was in decline due to the advent of more economical, modern multi-screen theaters. In 1985, the historic theater was given to the Rogue Valley Art Association in the hopes that it would become a venue for live community theater. After receipt of $5.2 million in pledges from individuals, businesses, foundations and urban renewal agencies, the theater was completely remodeled, using elements of the original structure, but featuring a new, modern look. The renamed "Craterian Ginger Rogers Theater" re-opened in March 1997. Actress Ginger Rogers, most notably Fred Astaire's dance partner (famous quote: "she did everything he did backwards and in high heels") had performed at the theater in 1926 and made Medford her summer home later in life.

Craterian Theater Auditorium

Theater Name: Craterian Ginger Rogers Theatre

Country: USA

23 South Central Avenue
Medford, OR USA
97501

Venue: Community Theater

Type of Productions:
Multi-use facility: Concerts, including symphony orchestra, opera and popular music; musicals, comedy, dance

Restored Building: yes

Date of Construction: 1924 (original), 1997 (remodel)