River Loughor - Swansea, Wales.
30U E 426151 N 5724871
Afon Llwchwr (The River Loughor) rises in the Black Mountains, and serves as the border between the Welsh Counties of Carmarthenshire and Swansea.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

Most locals will tell you that the Loughor River ends at the Loughor Road & Railway Bridges, near the village of Loughor but the Maps & Charts show the River as ending just offshore from Burry Port Harbour, flowing into the Carmarthen Bay.
Here are links to several waymarks I have posted along the Loughor River and Estuary, That will give you a full flavour of the area.

Loughor Estuary, Foreshore Park, regenerated from an industrial wasteland: (visit link)
Two boat ramps on the Loughor Estuary, owned & maintained by Loughor Boat Club: (visit link)
Fishing Hole - The Remains of the old bridge on the Loughor side of the Estuary is a popular tidal, sea angling, fishing spot, with locals and visitors. There is great fishing, on the other side of the Loughor estuary for approx three miles towards Llanelli: (visit link)

The Loughor Railway Viaduct designed by Isambard Kingdom Brunel is the only surviving timber rail bridge in the Country. There is a historical information board, overlooking the wooden bridge celebrating Brunel,s Bi-centenary: (visit link)

Award winning Millennium Coastal Park, opened by The Queen in 2002, Extends over 20 Kilometres of coastline along the Loughor Estuary: (visit link)

DESTINATION - River Loughor - Carmarthen Bay - Wales.
A stainless steel needle monument marks the point on shore at which the River Loughor (Welsh: Afon Llwchwr) fans out into a wide delta, officially ending the river, just ofshore in the Carmarthen Bay, at Burry Port Harbour, Wales: (visit link)

"The River Loughor (Welsh: Afon Llwchwr) in Carmarthenshire, Wales has its source at an underground lake at the Black Mountain. It flows past settlements like Ammanford and Hendy in Carmarthenshire and Pontarddulais in Swansea. The river divides Carmarthenshire from the County of Swansea for much of its course and it separates Hendy from Pontarddulais at the point where the river becomes tidal. The Loughor meets the sea at its estuary near the town of Loughor where it separates the south coast of Carmarthenshire from the north coast of the Gower Peninsula.

In the 18th century, the river was a noted salmon and sea trout river. Fish from the river was then carried on ponies to be sold at Swansea Market. The fishing declined in the 19th century due to increasing pollution from industrialisation."
With Thanks: (visit link)

Additional web site with photos & information on the Loughor River & Estuary: (visit link)