Loughor Railway Bridge, Wales
30U E 425149 N 5724087
The Loughor Railway Viaduct designed by Isambard Kingdom Brunel is the only surviving timber rail bridge in the Country. There is a historical information board, overlooking the wooden bridge celebrating Brunel,s Bi-centenary.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

The Loughor Viaduct is the only surviving timber supported Railway bridge in the Country. It was designed by I.K. Brunel and L.E. Fletcher. It carries the Swansea to Fishguard train, on the West Wales main rail line across the tidal estuary of the River Loughor. The viaduct was constructed in 1852, it has eighteen spans each of about 12 metres (40 feet). The structure was originally built entirely of timber, although it has since been re-decked successively by wrought-iron and then steel plate girders. An opening span of swing-bridge type at the western end was replaced by a fixed span during the nineteenth century.
The hardwood main supports and struts of the substructure are original.

The Co-ordinates were taken from the centre span of the road bridge, There is an an Historical information board overlooking the Rail Viaduct.

Source Local knowledge, Plaque on Road Bridge & Internet Searches, This web site has the best photos :- (visit link)
Type of Historic Marker: Bi-Centenary of, Isambard Kingdom Brunel

Historical Marker Issuing Authority: Institute of Civil Engineers. (I.C.E.)