Loughor Estuary, Foreshore Park, WALES
Loughor Estuary, Foreshore Park, regenerated from an industrial wasteland.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

The Estuary Foreshore Park is Reclaimed from a coal waste tip from the Gorseinon Colliery, Whos sealed shaft entrance is hidden in the park.
The River Loughor (Welsh: Afon Llwchwr) in Wales, has its source at an underground lake at the Black Mountain. It flows past settlements like Ammanford and Hendy in Carmarthenshire and Pontarddulais in Swansea. The river divides the County Carmarthenshire from Swansea County, for much of its course and it separates Hendy from Pontarddulais at the point where the river becomes tidal. The Loughor meets the sea at its estuary near the town of Loughor where it separates the south coast of Carmarthenshire from the north coast of the Gower Peninsula.

Among its tributaries is the River Amman, which joins the Loughor near Pantyffynnon.

In the 18th century, the river was a noted salmon and sea trout river. Fish from the river was then carried on ponies to be sold at Swansea Market. The fishing declined in the 19th century due to increasing pollution from industrialisation.

Loughor Foreshore, Sand, Mud & Saltmasrh is now a haven for Seabirds especially Egrets. which is an excellent result , for the Re-Generatin
of this old industrial land.

Carmarthenshire County Council is currently undertaking studies into the possibility of constructing a barrage across the River Loughor upstream from the Loughor bridges.
Name: Loughor Estuary, Foreshore Park, WALES

Street Location: Banfield Terrace